Home   >>    Investment   >>    PPF

In the event of the minor subscriber's death, is the balance in the account payable to the guardian?

If the minor subscriber expires, the guardian will not be entitled to the payment of the balance.

03 Dec 2008

If the minor subscriber expires, the guardian will not be entitled to the payment of the balance. The balance in such cases is payable to the legal heirs of the minor, in accordance with Section 8 of Public Provident Fund Act and para 12(6)(ii) of the Public Provident Fund Scheme.



44.58 Lakh satisfied customers till Dec 2016
Get Loan Offers
Instant Home Loan Offers Instant Car Loan Offers Instant Personal Loan Offers
     
Instant Loan against Property Offers Instant Education Loan Offers Instant Credit Card Offers
Get Insurance Proposals
Instant Life Insurance Offers Instant Health Insurance Offers Instant Car Insurance Offers