Home   >>    Investment   >>    Real Estate

Can Nepalese/Bhutanese acquire immovable property in India, without seeking any kind of permission?

No. individuals with Nepalese/Bhutanese nationalities are treated as foreign nationals of non-indian origin.

08 Dec 2008

No. individuals with Nepalese/Bhutanese nationalities are treated as foreign nationals of non-indian origin. They have to gain mandatory permission under Section 31 of the Foreign Exchange Regulation Act, 1973 (FERA). The Reserve bank of India (RBI) gives permission only after getting clearance from the Ministry of Finance, Government of India.



Get Real Estate Proposals