Tax Exemption for a Property Bought on Power Of Attorney Basis

I am planning to buy a house for my own residence on “power of attorney” basis and a bank has also agreed to give a home loan to finance this acquisition. Since I am not technically the owner of the house, will I be eligible for the tax benefits on the loan repayment?

Tax benefits on loan repayments are available only to owners. What constitutes ownership is a complex legal subject and has been the subject matter of much litigation in the courts. With the introduction of Section 27 (iiib) of the I-T Act, the power of attorney holder is the “deemed owner” of the property and is eligible for the tax benefits.

For more information on Home Loans click here

Home Loan City

Home Loan Banks

Home Loans Guide

Home Loan in Mumbai SBI Home Loan Home Loan Interest Rates
Home Loan in Bangalore HDFC Home Loan Compare Home Loan
Home Loan in Hyderabad ICICI Bank Home Loan Home Loan Eligibility
Home Loan in Delhi Bank of Baroda Home Loan Home Loan Process
DHFL Home Loan Home Loan EMI
Axis Bank Home Loan Home Loan Top Up
IndiaBulls Home Loan
LIC HF Home Loan
IDBI Bank Home Loan

You may also like