Tax Exemption for a Property Bought on Power Of Attorney Basis

I am planning to buy a house for my own residence on “power of attorney” basis and a bank has also agreed to give a home loan to finance this acquisition. Since I am not technically the owner of the house, will I be eligible for the tax benefits on the loan repayment?

Tax benefits on loan repayments are available only to owners. What constitutes ownership is a complex legal subject and has been the subject matter of much litigation in the courts. With the introduction of Section 27 (iiib) of the I-T Act, the power of attorney holder is the “deemed owner” of the property and is eligible for the tax benefits.

For more information on Home Loans click here

You may also like